All prices displayed in AUD and ex GST

Marta Mikey Imports/Exports

Call us on 03 9583 9699

Privacy Policy

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Marta Mikey Imports/Exports ( www.martamikey.com.au).

Marta Mikey Imports/Exports is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Marta Mikey Imports/Exports is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Marta Mikey Imports/Exports sales, purchasing and customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, your name, postal address, home address, telephone number, email address, purchases and credit card number. With the exception of your credit card number, this information is stored securely on our server. Credit card information is passed via an industry standard secure 256bit encrypted connection to National Australia Bank for processing. This information is never stored on our server.

Sharing of your personal information

From time to time Marta Mikey Imports/Exports commission other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to processing sales/purchasing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Marta Mikey Imports/Exports takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Security

At Marta Mikey  we take the security of your personal information very  seriously. We recognise that customers often feel concerned when purchasing online because of the risks associated with security and privacy. We appreciate your concern and have created an online shopping environment that is protected by the latest in security technology – Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) – so that you can shop comfortably, knowing your transactions are safe. SSL Certificates are a protocol for managing the security of confidential transmissions over the internet, such as customer details, credit card information, usernames and passwords etc. This means the very best in protection for you from hackers and illegal market research methods. Enables 256-bit encryption with identity authentication and 99% browser compatibility, Free self-service re-issues during validity period. Real-time, two-factor telephone authentication. Single root certificate. SSL keeps your sensitive information safe and secure from online fraud.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Marta Mikey Imports/Exports reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

Marta Mikey Imports/Exports welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (03) 9583 9699

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Marta Mikey Imports/Exports,
2 Mills Street Cheltenham, 3192 Victoria, Australia

E-mail: privacy-policy@martamikey.com.au